Ward Medication Management | Privacy Policy

As advised by DLA Piper

Ward Medication Management (operated by Ward Lim & Associates Pty Ltd ABN: 87 079 817 637) (we, our or us) is committed to maintaining high standards when it comes to handling your personal information. We collect, hold, use and disclose information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you provide your sensitive health information to us, you consent to us collecting that information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in order to provide our services including Residential Medication Management Review (RMMR) for individual clients and Quality Use of Medicines (QUM) Activities for aged care providers. Our RMMR and QUM activities are performed with the objective of optimising medication therapy, seeking to maximise the clinical efficacy of treatment, minimise the risk of adverse and sub-optimal treatment outcomes and enhance the quality of life of residents of aged-care facilities (Residents).

We may use personal information of Residents in order to:

We are required by a number of laws to collect personal information including the National Health Act 1953 (Cth) and the Human Services (Medicare) Act 1973 (Cth).

We collect information about healthcare professionals, such as doctors and nurses in order to process referrals, provide information that can be used to improve patient care and to facilitate our QUM activities.

We also collect information about our contractors, service providers and suppliers and from job applicants in order for us to operate our business.

We may also collect your personal information if you send us a message via the "contact us" facility on our website in order to respond to you.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services, engage in business with you or respond to your enquiries.

What types of personal information do we collect?

In the case of Residents, we collect information such as your name, date of birth, contact details, Medicare details, details of the site where aged care services are supplied and relevant sensitive health information including medical history, results of investigations, and information about current prescriptions and medication regimens.

In the case of doctors we collect information such as your name, contact details, and provider number.

In the case of nurses (and some other health care professionals) we may collect personal information such as you name, contact details and details about any courses or education programmes completed with us.

In the case of our clients, contractors, suppliers or job applicants we may collect personal information such as your name, contact details and any other information we require in order to do business with you, including professional qualifications, registrations, banking information etc.

How do we collect personal information?

In the case of Residents we may collect your personal information (including your health information) both directly from you as well as from your aged care provider, your health care team and, in appropriate circumstances, from an authorised representative of your family

The information may be collected from your Personally Controlled Electronic Health Record (or other existing health records), doctors’ referrals, comprehensive medical assessment (CMA), faxes, and verbal communications from external service providers operating in the aged care facility

If you are a healthcare practitioner, client, contractor, supplier or job applicant we will ordinarily collect personal information directly from you. However, in some circumstances we may conduct searches of publically available information and/or conduct background checks (we will advise you if this is required).

Who do we disclose personal information to?

If you are a resident of an aged care facility we may share the personal information that we collect about you with:

Non-clinical information, such as your Medicare details, will be used for administrative purposes such as claiming payment for the services provided to you.

If you are a healthcare practitioner we may disclose your personal information in relation to QUM activities if required to do so as part of authentication or audit activities.

If you are one of our clients, contractors, suppliers or job applicants we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is required to give effect to an element of our business relationship with you.

Data security

Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Where your information is transferred to a cloud service provider overseas, for the limited purpose of managing and storing this information, we will ensure that the contract with that provider binds them to not use or disclose that information and that we maintain effective control over the information.

Our employees, contractors and data processors are obliged to respect the privacy of personal information held by us, in strict accordance with the parameters of the policy

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information unless permitted or required by law.

How can you access or seek correction of the personal information we hold about you?

Requests for details of the personal information we hold about you and requests for modifications to this information should be directed by email to our IT data privacy team via the "contact us" facility on our website (available here).

In order for us to respond to your request(s), you will need to provide us with your full name, address and a description of the personal information you wish to access as well as information about the specific issues that require attention.

Complaints in relation to handling of personal information

Please contact our IT data privacy team by email via the "contact us" facility on our website (available here) if you wish to take issue with any aspect of our handling of personal information, or if there is concern that we have breached an obligation under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our IT data privacy team will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation or escalation to our legal advisers. We will notify you of the outcome of any investigation and determination in relation your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may wish contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact details

Ward Medication Management

Ph: 1800-WARDMM (1800 927 366)

Fax: 03 8678 3299

Website: http://www.wardmm.com.au/

Last updated: 17 June 2014

 

Ethics Statement